Puritan Backroom Menu & Prices 2026 – Yours Own Menu

Puritan Backroom has been a Manchester, New Hampshire landmark for decades, famous for its chicken fingers in Special Sauce and a menu that blends American comfort food with Greek family recipes. Prices below come from the official Puritan Backroom menu published on puritanbackroom.com. Entrees are served with a Greek salad or soup du jour and a choice of fries, baked potato, mashed potatoes, rice or vegetable.

Location snapshot: Menu and prices taken from the official Puritan Backroom menu (puritanbackroom.com), Manchester, New Hampshire. Prices may vary.

Appetizers

Shareable starters from shrimp cocktail to Greek-inspired bites.

3 Jumbo Shrimp Cocktail$12.75
Espinaca Dip$9.25
Spinach and Artichoke Dip$9.25
Nachos Small$9.00
Nachos Large$13.00
Backroom Nachos Small$12.50
Backroom Nachos Large$16.00
Cheddar Sticks$7.75
Chicken Quesadilla$10.50
Chicken Tenders$8.50
Chicken Tender Sampler$12.95
Spanakopita$7.00
Fried Calamari$9.25
Broccoli Cheese Puffs$8.00
Fried Feta$8.00
Stuffed Mushroom Caps$8.50
Scallops Wrapped in Bacon$13.50

Soups

Daily soups by the cup or bowl.

Soup du Jour Cup$4.25
Soup du Jour Bowl$5.25
Chowder du Jour Cup$4.50
Chowder du Jour Bowl$5.50
French Onion Soup$6.00

Salads

Fresh salads in small and large sizes, with protein additions available.

Tossed Salad Small$4.50
Tossed Salad Large$6.50
Greek Salad Small$5.00
Greek Salad Large$9.00
Caesar Salad Small$5.95
Caesar Salad Large$8.75
Spinach Salad Small$7.00
Spinach Salad Large$9.50
Julienne Salad Small$7.50
Julienne Salad Large$10.00

Salad Additions

Add protein to any salad.

Marinated Grilled Chicken$5.00
Chicken Tenders$5.00
Buffalo Tenders$5.50
Spicy Tenders$5.50
Coconut Tenders$6.00
Tuna Salad$5.00
6 oz. Grilled Haddock$9.50
6 oz. Grilled Salmon$9.50
Lobster Salad$15.00

Poultry

The famous chicken fingers and broiled chicken dishes in Special Sauce.

Fried Chicken Tenders$16.00
Broiled Chicken Tenders in Special Sauce$16.00
Broiled Chicken Breast in Special Sauce$16.00
Chicken Cordon Bleu$19.00
Chicken Kabob in Special Sauce$18.00
Fried Chicken Tenders Parmigiana$19.00
Oven-Roasted Turkey Breast$16.00

Beef Lamb and Pork

Chargrilled steaks, chops and kabobs.

12 oz. Black Angus Sirloin$24.00
Beef Tenderloin Kabob$24.00
Chopped Sirloin$16.00
Charbroiled Pork Chops One$16.00
Charbroiled Pork Chops Two$24.00
Barbecued Lamb Kabob$24.00
Meat Lasagna$16.00

Seafood

Fresh haddock, salmon, scallops and the signature Lobster Pie.

Filet of Haddock$21.00
Baked Stuffed Haddock$22.00
Filet of Salmon$21.00
Sea Scallops$26.00
Lobster Pie$28.00

Vegetarian

Meat-free entrees with Greek influence.

Greek Macaroni and Cheese$17.00
Vegetable Lasagna$16.00

Burgers

Served on a bulkie roll with fries and a kosher spear.

8 oz. Burger$10.00
Barbecue Burger$12.00
Big Bleu Burger$11.00
Veggie Burger$8.95

Sandwiches

Served with fries and a kosher spear.

Fried Haddock Sandwich$12.50
Grilled Salmon Sandwich$12.50
Broiled Chicken Breast Sandwich$9.75
Lobster Salad Roll$18.25
Hot Pastrami$9.75
Grilled Reuben$9.75
Tuna Salad Sandwich$8.75
Cheeseburger Club$11.75
Sliced Turkey Breast Club$10.50
Greek Salad Wrap$7.95

Pizzas

10 inch pizzas and flatbreads.

10 inch Cheese$9.50
Hawaiian$10.00
Buffalo Chicken Tender with Tomato$12.00
BBQ Chicken Tender with Red Onion$12.00
Greek Special$11.75
Chaz Special$12.00
Vegetarian$11.75
12 inch Flatbread Pizza$9.50

Desserts

Homemade desserts and ice cream.

Baklava$3.75
Rice Pudding$3.75
Apple Pie$4.25
Carrot Cake$5.00
Chocolate Fudge Cake$5.00
Coconut Cream Pie$4.50
Chocolate Cream Pie$4.50
Lemon Meringue Pie$4.25
Cheesecake$5.00
Flourless Chocolate Torte$4.50
Ice Cream Sundae Small$6.00
Ice Cream Sundae Large$7.00
Brownie Sundae$7.50
Banana Split$8.00
Mudd Pie$7.50
Strawberry Shortcake a la Mode$6.50
Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich$5.00
Homemade Ice Cream Small$5.00
Homemade Ice Cream Large$6.00

Frozen Mudslides

Signature frozen drinks in half and full sizes.

Original Frozen Mudslide Half$9.00
Original Frozen Mudslide Full$13.00
Almond Joy Slide Half$9.50
Almond Joy Slide Full$14.00
Captain Hook Slide Half$9.50
Captain Hook Slide Full$14.00
Churro Slide Half$9.50
Churro Slide Full$14.00
Espresso Slide Half$10.00
Espresso Slide Full$14.50
Milky Way Slide Half$10.00
Milky Way Slide Full$14.50
Peanut Butter Cup Slide Half$10.00
Peanut Butter Cup Slide Full$14.50
Snicker Slide Half$9.50
Snicker Slide Full$14.00
Thunder Road Slide Half$9.50
Thunder Road Slide Full$14.00
What is Puritan Backroom known for?

Puritan Backroom in Manchester, New Hampshire is famous for its chicken fingers served in its signature Special Sauce, a recipe created in 1974, plus Greek-influenced dishes like spanakopita and Greek macaroni and cheese.

How much are chicken fingers at Puritan Backroom?

Chicken tenders start at $8.50 as an appetizer, and poultry entrees with chicken tenders range from $16.00 to $19.00.

Does Puritan Backroom serve Greek food?

Yes. The menu includes Greek specialties like spanakopita ($7.00), Greek macaroni and cheese ($17.00), Greek salad and a Greek salad wrap ($7.95).

What are Puritan Backroom’s most popular entrees?

Popular entrees include the 12 oz. Black Angus Sirloin ($24.00), Filet of Haddock ($21.00), Lobster Pie ($28.00) and Chicken Cordon Bleu ($19.00), all served with Greek salad or soup and a choice of side.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *