Tom’s Burgers and Grill Menu & Prices 2026

Tom’s Burgers and Grill is a family-run diner at 1530 N Cooper St in Arlington, Texas, serving all-day breakfast, wood-flame-grilled burgers, and its famous chicken fried steak. The restaurant runs a popular burgers-of-the-month program with a new specialty burger every month. The menu below comes from the restaurant’s official published menu, with their listed prices.

Quick Summary

  • Signature dishes: Our Famous Chicken Fried Steak, Hatch Chili Burger, Patty Melt
  • Cuisine: American diner, burgers and breakfast
  • Known for: burgers of the month program, chicken fried steak, all-day breakfast
  • Setting: casual family diner in Arlington, Texas
  • Good for: families, breakfast fans, hearty Texas-style meals

Full Menu Lineup

Burgers of the month are all available any month. Specialty burger prices shown are for 1/3 lb; add $2 for 1/2 lb, turkey burger, or veggie burger.

Soup and Salad

Soups and chili made fresh daily; salads made fresh to order. Add grilled chicken to any salad for $6.00.

Soup of the Day$4.00 / $6.00
House Made Award-Winning Chili$5.00 / $7.00
Caesar Salad$5.50 / $10.50
House Salad$5.50 / $10.50
The Big Salad$12.00
Goat Cheese and Tortilla Salad$12.00

Sandwiches

Served with chips and a pickle spear.

Famous Chicken Fried Steak Sandwich$15.50
California Chicken Sandwich$14.50
Mushroom Swiss Chicken Sandwich$14.00
The Reuben$14.00
Club$13.00
Grilled Chicken Sandwich$13.00
Chicken Salad Sandwich$12.50
The Half and Half$12.00
B.L.T.$11.50
Buffalo Chicken Sandwich$11.00
Turkey and Swiss$11.00
Grilled Ham and Cheese$9.50

Tom’s Specialty Wraps

Served with chips and a pickle spear.

Shrimp Bacon Wrap$15.50
Turkey Bacon Wrap$14.00
Chicken Fajita Wrap$12.00
Chicken Salad Wrap$11.50
Grilled Chicken Wrap$11.50

Dogs and More

Grilled and served on a buttered toasted bun.

All Beef Jumbo Dog$6.00
Bratwurst$6.50
Smoked Sausage$6.50

Entrees

Our Famous Chicken Fried Steak$17.00
Smothered Chopped Steak$16.50
Mushroom Swiss Chicken Plate$15.50
Hand Battered Chicken Fried Chicken$15.00
Grilled Chicken Plate$14.50
Buffalo Chicken Finger Plate$14.50
Fried Chicken Finger Plate$13.50
Fried Shrimp Plate$19.00

Burgers of the Month

All burgers of the month are available any month of the year.

Bacon Blue Burger$12.00 / $14.00
Cheddar Jalapeno Stuffed Burger$12.00
Queso Burger$11.50 / $13.50
BBQ Burger$12.00 / $14.00
Honey Bacon Burger$11.50 / $13.50
Non-Pimento Cheeseburger$12.00 / $14.00
Bacon and Swiss Stuffed Burger$12.50
Buffalo Blue Stuffed Burger$12.50
Hatch Chili Burger$12.00 / $14.00
A-1 Burger$11.50 / $13.50
Portobello Mushroom Burger$13.00 / $15.00
Really Spicy Burger$11.50 / $13.50

Tom’s Specialty Burgers

Made to order from USDA choice ground beef on a wood-flame grill, served on a fresh buttered toasted brioche bun. Prices shown are for 1/3 lb.

Chili Cheeseburger$12.00
Meatless Portabella Mushroom Burger$12.00
Bacon Cheeseburger$11.50
Mushroom Swiss Cheeseburger$11.50
Southwest Burger$10.50
Patty Melt$10.50
Old Fashioned Cheeseburger$9.50
Hickory Burger$9.50
Old Fashioned Hamburger$8.50

Burger Add-Ons

Extra 1/3 Pound Patty$3.50
Extra 1/2 Pound Patty$5.50
Jalapeno Bacon$5.00
Applewood Smoked Bacon$4.00
Hatch Peppers$4.00
Chili$2.50
Sauteed Mushrooms$2.50
Bleu Cheese Crumbles$2.00
Sauteed Bell Peppers$2.00
Avocado$1.50
Fried Egg$1.50
Extra Cheese$1.00
Jalapenos$0.50
Sauerkraut$0.50
Smoked Onions$0.50

Kids and Seniors

For ages 12 and younger and 65 and older. Served with any lunch side.

Kid Hamburger$9.00
Chicken Fingers$8.00
Kid Dog$7.00
Spaghetti$6.50
Grilled Cheese$6.50
Uncrustables PB and J$5.00

Housemade Desserts

Hand Dipped Shake or Malt$6.00
Banana Pudding$6.00
Texas Funnel Cake$5.50
Root Beer Float$5.50
Triple Layered Chocolate Cake$4.50

Side Orders

Tom’s Signature Hand-Battered Onion Rings$5.00
Tater Tots$4.50
Sweet Potato Fries$4.50
Fried Okra$4.50
Mac and Cheese$4.00
Vegetable of the Day$4.00
Red Mashed Potatoes$4.00
Red Potato Salad$4.00
Fresh Cut French Fries$3.50
Corn on the Cobb$3.00
Potato Chips$2.50
Side of Ranch or Dippin Sauce$0.50

Good to Know

Tom’s Burgers and Grill sits at 1530 N Cooper St in Arlington, Texas, serving breakfast all day alongside wood-flame-grilled burgers and Texas comfort plates. The burgers-of-the-month program keeps the menu fresh with a new specialty burger every month, and everything is made to order. Burgers come on buttered toasted brioche buns, and the famous chicken fried steak uses a ruffle potato chip encrusted cutlet with cream gravy. Prices change from time to time, so treat the figures above as a snapshot of the current official menu.

What is the most famous dish at Tom’s Burgers and Grill?

Our Famous Chicken Fried Steak ($17.00) is the signature: a ruffle potato chip encrusted cutlet served with cream gravy, red mashed potatoes, corn-on-the-cob, and Texas toast.

What is the burgers of the month program?

Tom’s serves a different specialty burger every month, from the January Bacon Blue Burger to the December Really Spicy Burger. All twelve burgers of the month are available any month of the year.

Where is Tom’s Burgers and Grill located?

Tom’s Burgers and Grill is at 1530 N Cooper St in Arlington, Texas, a casual family diner serving all-day breakfast, burgers, and Texas comfort food.

Does Tom’s have options for kids and seniors?

Yes. The Kids and Seniors menu is for ages 12 and younger and 65 and older, with a kid hamburger, chicken fingers, spaghetti, kid dog, grilled cheese, and Uncrustables PB and J, served with any lunch side.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *