Almyra Menu & Prices 2026

Almyra brings modern Greek dining to Center City Philadelphia. Part of the Estia Group, the restaurant serves hickory-free Mediterranean cuisine inspired by Greek seafood, spices, and worldly flavors, all meant to be shared among friends. Its dining room is bright and breezy, and the bar keeps a lively scene going into the late evening with a happy hour every day from 4:00pm to 6:00pm.

Almyra does not publish its full a la carte dinner menu with prices online, so this page covers the priced menus the restaurant does publish: the daily happy hour menu, the dessert menu, the Kefi Party event menu, and the Mother’s Day menus. Every item and price below comes straight from the official almyrarestaurant.com menus for the Philadelphia location and is subject to change.

Quick Summary

  • Signature items: Greek spreads, Tyri Bites, Saganaki, Baklava
  • Cuisine: Modern Greek, hickory-free Mediterranean
  • Known for: daily happy hour, $7 cocktails, shared mezze plates, baklava
  • Setting: bright open-concept dining room, lively bar scene, Center City Philadelphia
  • Good for: happy hour, date nights, group dinners, celebrations

Happy Hour Menu

Happy hour runs every day from 4:00pm to 6:00pm, walk-ins only at the bar and high top tables. It is one of the best Greek happy hour deals in Philadelphia, with cocktails at $7, wine at $6, beer at $5, and small plates from $6 to $8.

Greek Spreads and Dips

All spreads come with pita bread and spiced rice crackers. Order a choice of three spreads for $9 or a choice of five for $15.

Choice of Three Spreads$9
Choice of Five Spreads$15
Edamame Hummus, tahini, garlic confitincluded in spread trio
Beet, pistachio, fetaincluded in spread trio
Tzatziki, cucumber, dillincluded in spread trio
Whipped Feta, jalapeno, radishincluded in spread trio
Smoked Eggplant, peppers, zaatar, balsamicincluded in spread trio

Small Plates

Tyri Bites, kefalograviera, spicy feta, honey$6
Spanakopita Manti, spinach, feta, leeks, tzatziki$6
Crab Wonton, feta, dill, sweet Calabrian chili$7
Crispy Rice, tuna, avocado, olive$8
Saganaki, kefalograviera cheese, ouzohoney emulsion$8

The Tyri Bites pair crisped kefalograviera with spicy feta and honey, while the saganaki comes with an ouzo honey emulsion. Both are Greek comfort food done the modern way.

Skewers

Salmon Skewer$8
Filet Skewer$8
Chicken Kofta Skewer$8
Mushroom Skewer$8

Happy Hour Cocktails

All happy hour cocktails are $7, with a rotating Drink of the Day on daily inspiration.

Pyra, tequila, orange, jalapeno$7
Gaia, rum, pineapple, cinnamon$7
Anemos, vodka, strawberry, mint$7
Synephos, whiskey, lime, peach foam$7
Kypello, gin, fall spice, tonic$7
Briki, vodka, coffee, oat milk$7
Drink of the Day$7
Wine, Red, White or Cava$6
Beer$5

Dessert Menu

Almyra’s Greek desserts are a strong finish to the meal. The baklava layers walnuts and pistachios in crisp phyllo with vanilla gelato, and the Frozen Yogurt Sundae tops vanilla with quince, raisins, almonds, crispy phyllo, and Greek honey.

Baklava, walnuts, pistachios, layered phyllo, vanilla gelato$11
Almyra’s Napoleon, layered phyllo, vanilla, strawberry$12
Budino, salted caramel, dark chocolate crumble$11
Sorbet and Gelato, seasonal selection, choice of 3$10
Frozen Yogurt Sundae, vanilla, quince, raisins, almonds, crispy phyllo, Greek honey$12

Coffee and Tea

American Coffee$3
Espresso$3.50
Double Espresso$5.50
Cappuccino$4.50
Mighty Leaf Teas$4

Kefi Party Menu

Kefi is the Greek word for the spirit of joy and high spirits, and this family-style event menu is built for celebrations. Everything is served family style at $95 per person, not including tax or drinks, with a 20% gratuity and a 4% administration fee on all checks.

Spreads, Spicy Feta, Smoked Eggplant, Santorini Fava, Beet, Edamame Hummus, with pita bread and spiced rice crackersincluded
Raw Salad and Crispy Rice Romaine, tuna, avocado, olive, dill, feta, crispy phylloincluded
Mezze, Wagyu Dumpling, Spanakopita Manti, Filet Mignon, Chicken Kofta, Artichoke, Shrimpincluded
Sides, Grilled Tomato and Feta, Vegetables or Orzoincluded
Kefi Party, per person, family style$95

Mother’s Day Menus

Almyra runs a special Mother’s Day menu available from 12pm to 3pm alongside its full a la carte menu. The 2026 menu is below, with the 2025 menu kept for reference since holiday menus change year to year.

Mother’s Day 2026

French Toast, almond crusted, fresh berries, vanilla whipped cream$16
Grilled Shrimp Salad, mixed greens, avocado, zaatar tahini vinaigrette$19
Lamb Gyro, pickled red onion, tzatziki, tomato, house potato chips$18
Chicken Gyro, avocado, harissa, tzatziki, house potato chips$18
Almyra Tart, kadaifi, mixed berries, honey vanilla cream$14

Mother’s Day 2025

French Toast, tsoureki bread, dulce de leche, fresh berries$14
Grilled Salmon Salad, manouri, hazelnuts, sherry vinaigrette$21
Shrimp and Polenta, loukaniko, red wine reduction, tomato relish$24
Yogurt Parfait, fresh berries, honey, granola$10
Chicken Gyro, spicy tzatziki, manouri, house potato chips$16

Visiting Almyra

Almyra is at 1636 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103, in Center City, with parking nearby at 1620 Chancellor Street. Dining hours are Sunday through Thursday 4:00pm to 10:00pm and Friday and Saturday 4:00pm to 11:00pm, with the bar staying open later. Reservations are available through the restaurant’s website. Please notify your server of any food allergies, as the restaurant requests.

Does Almyra have a happy hour?

Yes. Almyra runs happy hour every day from 4:00pm to 6:00pm, walk-ins only at the bar and high top tables. The happy hour menu includes $7 cocktails such as the Pyra, Gaia, Anemos, Synephos, Kypello and Briki, $6 wine, $5 beer, small plates from $6 to $8, and Greek spread trios for $9 or five spreads for $15.

What are the most popular desserts at Almyra?

The dessert menu features Baklava with walnuts, pistachios, layered phyllo and vanilla gelato for $11, Almyra’s Napoleon with layered phyllo, vanilla and strawberry for $12, Budino with salted caramel and dark chocolate crumble for $11, a Frozen Yogurt Sundae with quince, raisins, almonds, crispy phyllo and Greek honey for $12, and a seasonal sorbet and gelato selection for $10. Coffee starts at $3.

What is the Kefi Party menu at Almyra?

The Kefi Party menu is a family-style event menu priced at $95 per person, not including tax or drinks, with a 20% gratuity and 4% administration fee on all checks. It includes Greek spreads with pita and spiced rice crackers, salads, mezze such as wagyu dumplings, spanakopita manti, filet mignon and chicken kofta, and sides. Kefi is the Greek word for the spirit of joy and high spirits.

Where is Almyra located and what are its hours?

Almyra is at 1636 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103. Dining hours are Sunday through Thursday 4:00pm to 10:00pm and Friday and Saturday 4:00pm to 11:00pm, with the bar open later. Happy hour runs daily from 4:00pm to 6:00pm.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *