La Bamba Menu & Prices 2026 – Yours Own Menu

LaBamba is a family-run Mexican restaurant chain founded in Champaign, Illinois, in 1987. It has grown to more than 20 locations across the Midwest and built its name on one promise: burritos as big as your head. The menu below comes from the chain’s official online-ordering storefront, with the store’s listed prices.

Quick Summary

  • Signature dishes: Super Burrito with two meats, Regular Burrito, Super Nachos
  • Cuisine: fast-casual Mexican
  • Founded: 1987 in Champaign, Illinois, by the Aguas family
  • Known for: burritos as big as your head, late-night hours
  • Good for: big appetites, late-night eats, families

Full Menu Lineup

Prices below are a snapshot from the chain’s official ordering storefront for one location. Each La Bamba location sets its own prices, so figures can vary by store.

Burritos As Big As Your Head

Mini Burrito$10.99
Regular Burrito$11.99
Super Burrito$12.99

Combo Meals

Combos include rice, beans, and a small drink.

Mini Burrito Combo with Drink$15.75
Cheese Quesadilla Combo with Drink$15.75
2 Tacos and 1 Quesadilla Combo with Drink$15.75
Taco Salad Combo with Drink$15.75

Chips and Nachos

Chips and Salsa$6.25
Chips and Cheese$7.99
Regular Nachos$10.50
Super Nachos$13.75

Quesadillas

Large Meat Quesadilla$12.50
Large Cheese Quesadilla$9.99
Small Corn Cheese Quesadilla$3.25

Tacos and Tortas

Taco$3.99
Tortas$11.99
Jar of Homemade Salsa$5.99

Vegetarian

Mini Veggie Burrito$9.50
Regular Veggie Burrito$10.50
Super Veggie Burrito$12.50
Veggie Tacos$3.99
Veggie Tortas$10.50
Veggie Nachos$11.50

Kids Menu

Each kids item includes rice, beans, and a small drink.

Kids One Taco with Choice of Meat$12.75
Kids Mini Bean and Cheese Burrito$12.75
Kids Chips and Cheese$12.75
Kids Corn Cheese Quesadilla$12.75

Daily Special

Taco and Tamale$9.90

Sides and Extras

Side of Rice$3.75
Side of Beans$3.75
Side of Melted Cheese$1.99
Extra Avocado$1.49
Side of Jalapeno$1.00
Extra Sour Cream$1.00
Extra Cheese Slice$0.75
Jar Homemade Salsa$5.99
Add Chicken$5.99
Add Ground Beef$5.99
Add Pork$5.99
Add Steak$5.99
Add Mexican Sausage$5.99

Beverages

Small Fountain Drink$2.75
Medium Fountain Drink$2.99
Large Fountain Drink$3.50
Bottle Drinks$2.99

Good to Know

LaBamba started in 1987 in Champaign, Illinois, and now runs more than 20 fast-casual Mexican restaurants across the Midwest. Many locations keep late hours, and the signature La Bamba hot sauce comes on nearly every order. Fountain drinks include horchata alongside Pepsi products and lemonade, and you can take home a 12oz jar of their homemade salsa. Prices change from time to time and vary by location, so treat the figures above as a snapshot of the current storefront menu.

How big are La Bamba burritos?

The chain’s slogan is “burritos as big as your head,” and the storefront lists three sizes: Mini Burrito $10.99, Regular Burrito $11.99, and Super Burrito $12.99, the Super coming with your choice of two meats.

Are La Bamba prices the same at every location?

No. La Bamba prices are set per location by each restaurant, so they vary from store to store. The prices on this page are a snapshot from the chain’s official online-ordering storefront for one of its locations.

Does La Bamba have vegetarian options?

Yes. The vegetarian lineup includes the Mini Veggie Burrito $9.50, Regular Veggie Burrito $10.50, Super Veggie Burrito $12.50, Veggie Tacos $3.99, Veggie Tortas $10.50, and Veggie Nachos $11.50.

Can I buy La Bamba salsa to take home?

Yes. The storefront sells a 12oz jar of homemade La Bamba salsa for $5.99, made in the restaurant’s kitchen.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *