Yamato Menu & Prices 2026 – Yours Own Menu

Yamato Japanese Restaurant in Galveston, Texas, serves teppanyaki-style entrees, sushi and Japanese classics. The official menu lists appetizers from $3.95, entrees from $18.95, and combination dinners from $27.95. Below is the full Yamato menu with prices for 2026, taken from the restaurant’s official website.

Location snapshot: Yamato Japanese Restaurant is located at 2104 61st Street, Galveston, TX 77551. Open daily for dinner: Sunday to Thursday 5 pm to 9 pm, Friday to Saturday 5 pm to 9:30 pm. Entrees include miso soup, house salad, vegetables and steamed rice. All prices below are from the official yamatotx.com menu.

Appetizers

Crispy Calamari$9.95
Crab Puffs$6.95
Soy Beans (Edamame)$3.95
Beef Tataki$17.95
Mini Egg Rolls (4 pcs)$5.95
Pan Fried Pork Dumplings (6 pcs)$6.95
Soft Shell Crab$15.95
Shrimp Tempura (8 pcs)$12.95
Combo Tempura$11.95
Vegetable Tempura (8 pcs)$10.95
Ebi Mushrooms$12.95
Agedashi Tofu$5.95
Veggie Croquette (2 pcs)$6.50
Jalapeno Poppers (4 pcs)$8.95
Fried Rice (Side)$4.25

Soup and Salads

Miso Soup$2.50
House Salad$2.75
Sunomono$4.50
Seaweed Salad$4.25
Ika Sansai (Squid Salad)$4.25

Meat Entrees

Teriyaki Chicken$21.95
Yakiniku$27.95
Teriyaki Sirloin Strip Steak$27.95
Teriyaki Filet Mignon$32.95
Vegetable Dinner$18.95

Seafood Entrees

Shrimp Flambe$23.95
Sauteed Squid$22.95
Sea Scallops$25.95
Teriyaki Salmon$24.95

Combination Dinners

Teriyaki Steak and Chicken$30.50
Teriyaki Steak and Shrimp$30.50
Shrimp and Chicken$27.95
Teriyaki Steak and Scallops$32.50
Shrimp and Scallops$29.95
Yakiudon$21.95
Yakisoba$21.95

House Specials

House Specialty (per person)$37.00
Dinner for Two$70.00

Childrens Menu

Childrens Teriyaki Chicken$11.95
Childrens Teriyaki Steak$17.50
Childrens Shrimp$13.95
Childrens Teriyaki Filet Mignon$20.50

Desserts

Fried Green Tea Ice Cream$8.95
Fried Vanilla Ice Cream$8.95
Fried Banana A La Mode$8.95
Ice Cream$5.50
Mochi Ice Cream$5.50
Ice Cream Cake$7.95
Mississippi Mud Pie$8.95
Chocolate Mousse Cake$8.95
Mini Cheesecake Sampler$5.95

Beverages

Japanese Sprite$3.00
Iced Tea or Hot Green Tea$3.50
Soft Drinks$4.00
Coffee$3.50

Sake

House Sake$8.00
Sake Samplers$13.00
Sho Chiku Bai Nigori 375ml$11.00
Sho Chiku Bai Ginjo$14.00
Flavored Sake 375ml$14.00
Plum Wine Takara (Glass)$7.00
Plum Wine Takara (Bottle)$25.00
Sparkling Sake 187ml$14.00
Shirakabe 300ml$16.00
Ozeki Dry$15.00
Hakutsuru Soaring Clouds 300ml$25.00
Hakutsuru Soaring Clouds 720ml$60.00
Yomi the Afterlife 250ml$10.00
Chika Sake Cup 250ml$10.00
Kasumi Tsuru (Glass)$13.00
Kasumi Tsuru 720ml$45.00

Beer

Japanese Beer 12oz$4.50
Imported Beer 12oz$4.50
Sapporo Gold Reserve 22oz$7.25
Buckler (Non Alcoholic)$4.50
Domestic Beer$4.00
Where is Yamato Japanese Restaurant located?

Yamato Japanese Restaurant is located at 2104 61st Street, Galveston, TX 77551. It is open daily for dinner, Sunday to Thursday 5 pm to 9 pm, Friday to Saturday 5 pm to 9:30 pm.

What do entrees include at Yamato?

Yamato entrees include miso soup, house salad, vegetables and steamed rice. Fried rice can be added for $2.75.

How much is the Teriyaki Chicken at Yamato?

The Teriyaki Chicken entree is $21.95 at Yamato Japanese Restaurant in Galveston.

Does Yamato have a childrens menu?

Yes, Yamato offers a childrens menu for guests 10 and under, with the Childrens Teriyaki Chicken at $11.95.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *