El Maguey Menu & Prices 2026 – Yours Own Menu

El Maguey has been one of the go-to Mexican spots in St. Louis for years, the kind of place where the fajita sizzle carries across the room and the margarita menu has its own dedicated following. Below is the full menu with current prices from the South Kingshighway (Southtown Centre) location on South Kingshighway Blvd, St. Louis MO. The brand runs multiple locations around the St. Louis area, so keep in mind prices can vary from one spot to another. If you are comparing local Mexican options, our Mama Tigre menu and Jose Peppers menu pages are also worth a look.

Quick Summary

  • Mexican restaurant in St. Louis, Missouri — prices below are from the South Kingshighway (Southtown Centre) location
  • Known for sizzling fajitas served with rice, beans and tortillas, plus carne asada and grilled steak and chicken dinners
  • Full bar with margaritas in five sizes from small to pitcher, plus imported and domestic beer
  • Lunch specials served Monday through Saturday, 11am to 3pm, priced $7.99 to $13.99
  • Appetizers run $4.99 to $18.99, dinner entrees $11.99 to $25.99, vegetarian dinners $12.99 each
  • Family-friendly with a $5.99 children’s menu

Full Menu Lineup

All prices below are taken from the official El Maguey PDF menu linked from the restaurant’s own website at elmagueystl.com (uploaded October 2026 and verified October 13, 2026). They apply to the South Kingshighway location; menus and prices at other St. Louis-area El Maguey locations may differ, and prices can change at any time. Dishes marked # on the menu are spicy.

Appetizers

Cheese Dip$4.99
Guacamole Dip$5.99
Margarita Dip$7.99
Queso Fundido$9.99
Queso Quesadilla$5.99
Quesadilla (Ground Beef, Shredded Chicken or Mushrooms)$7.99
Quesadilla Fajita$9.99
Quesadilla Fajita with ShrimpAdd $1.00
Cheese Nachos$7.99
Beef Nachos$12.99
Chicken Nachos$12.99
Nachos Supremos$15.99
Nachos Fajita$17.99
Nachos Fajita Mix$18.99
Nachos Fajita Shrimp$18.99

All nachos are topped with cheese dip.

Soups

Caldo Tlalpeño$19.99
Caldo de Camaron$20.99
Caldo de Pollo$13.99
Sopa Tarasca$12.99
Carne en su Jugo$19.99
Cocktail de Camaron$21.99

Salads

Grilled Chicken Salad$14.99
Shrimp Salad$17.99
Taco Salad Fajita with Tortilla Bowl$14.99
Taco Salad with Tortilla Bowl$11.99
Naked Taco Salad Fajita$14.49
Naked Taco Salad$11.49

Lunch Only

Served 11am to 3pm, Monday through Saturday. Choice of filling is shredded chicken, ground beef or pork; steak or grilled chicken is +$1.99 per item.

Speedy Gonzales #1$8.99
Lunch Special #2$9.99
Lunch Special #3$8.99
Lunch Special #4$8.99
Lunch Special #5$9.99
Lunch Special #6$7.99
Lunch Special #7$8.99
Lunch Special #8$8.99
Lunch Special #9$7.99
Lunch Special #10$7.99
Lunch Special #11$8.99
Huevos Con Chorizo$10.99
Huevos Rancheros (Lunch)$8.99
Lunch Chimichanga$10.99
Lunch Burrito Fajita$11.99
Lunch Fajitas$13.99
Lunch Quesadilla Fajita$11.99

Make Your Own Combo

All combos served with rice and beans. Pick two: Taquito, Burrito, Enchilada, Taco, Quesadilla, Tamale (pork only), Fried Taco, Chile Relleno (cheese only), Chimichanga.

Make Your Own Combo (Ground Beef, Shredded Chicken, Pork, Cheese or Bean)$13.99
Make Your Own Combo (Steak or Grilled Chicken)$15.99

Authentic Tacos and Tortas

Authentic Mexican Taco with Carne Asada$3.99
Authentic Mexican Taco with Grilled Chicken$3.99
Authentic Mexican Taco with Chorizo$3.99
Authentic Mexican Taco with El Pastor$3.99
Authentic Mexican Taco with Carnitas$3.99
Authentic Mexican Taco with Milanesa (Beef or Chicken)$3.99
Authentic Mexican Tortas (served with French fries)$16.99
Carne Asada Mexican Torta

Quesadillas

Quesadilla Mexicana$13.99
Quesadilla de Jalisco$15.99
Quesadilla Ranchera$10.99
Quesadilla Hawaiana$13.99
Quesadilla Fajita$14.99

Burritos Especiales

Burrito Rio Grande$14.99
Burritos Supremos$12.99
Burrito Especial$10.99
Burrito Michoacano$13.99
Burrito Mexicano$12.99
Burrito Carne Asada$13.99
Burrito Fajita$14.99

Enchiladas Especiales

Enchiladas Supremas$11.99
Enchilada Verdes$11.99
Enchilada El Maguey$15.99
Yolandas$11.99
Enchilada Rancheras$13.99

Steak From the Grill

Carne Asada$18.99
Steak Tapatio$21.99
Steak Hawaiano$21.99
Steak “El Maguey”$21.99
Alambre$18.99
Steak Ranchero$21.99
Tacos de Carne Asada$14.99
Steak Jalisco$25.99

Chicken From the Grill

Pollo Loco$15.99
Pollo Chipotle$16.99
Pollo a la Parrilla$17.99
Grilled Chicken Tacos$13.99
Pollo Michoacano$19.99
Pollo Feliz$21.99
Pollo Cancun$19.99

Vegetarian Dinners

Seven combination dinners at $12.99 each, served with rice and beans. Examples from the menu:

One Cheese Enchilada and One Bean Burrito with Rice$12.99
Two Bean Burritos with Cheese Dip$12.99
Two Chile Rellenos with Rice and Beans$12.99

Fajitas

All fajitas served with rice, beans, lettuce, sour cream, pico de gallo and 3 tortillas.

Steak or Chicken Fajitas$17.99
Double Steak or Chicken Fajitas$29.99
Steak and Chicken Fajitas$18.99
Double Steak and Chicken Fajitas$30.99
Steak and Shrimp Fajitas$19.99
Double Steak and Shrimp Fajitas$31.99
Chicken and Shrimp Fajitas$18.99
Double Chicken and Shrimp Fajitas$30.99
Shrimp Fajitas$20.99
Double Shrimp Fajitas$32.99
El Maguey Fajitas$21.99
Double El Maguey Fajitas$33.99
Vegetarian Fajitas$14.99
Del Mar Fajitas$20.99
Mix Fajitas$20.99
Double Mix Fajitas$32.99

Special Entrees

Special Dinner, A Little of Everything$18.99
Chilaquiles Mexicanos$13.99
Huevos Rancheros (Dinner)$10.99
Mexican Taquitos$15.99
Arroz con Pollo$17.99
Fish or Shrimp Tacos$17.99
Camarones a la Diabla$19.99
Chile Colorado$15.99
Chile Verde$15.99
Chimichanga$14.99
Shrimp Chimichanga$16.99
Seafood Chimichanga$16.99
Carnitas Dinner$16.99
Gordo Special$19.99

Children’s Menu

$5.99 each. Drink not included.

Cheese Quesadillas (Children)$5.99
Taco (Children)$5.99
Enchilada (Children)$5.99
Burrito (Children)$5.99
Chicken Fingers (Children)$5.99
Taco Salad (Children)$5.99

A La Carta

Mexican Rice$3.50
Refried Beans$3.50
Rice and Beans Combo$4.99
Taco (1)$3.25
Tacos (3)$9.25
Steak or Grilled Chicken Taco (1)$4.25
Cheese Quesadillas (2)$7.25
Beef, Chicken or Mushroom Quesadillas (2)$10.99
Grilled Chicken or Steak Quesadilla (1)$9.99
Chili Relleno (1)$4.99
Chili Relleno (2)$9.50
Tamales (1, Shredded Pork)$3.50
Tamales (3, Shredded Pork)$9.50
Burritos (1)$6.99
Burritos (2)$10.99
Enchiladas (1)$3.50
Enchiladas (3)$9.99
Chimichanga$8.99

Sides and Extras

Onions$1.25
Lettuce$1.50
Pico de Gallo$2.25
Jalapeños$1.99
Mushrooms$3.75
Tomatoes$1.75
Cilantro$1.25
Salsa Verde$2.99
Sour Cream$2.25
Chips$1.99
Salsa$2.99
Chips and Salsa$3.99
Shredded Cheese$2.25
Corn Tortilla (3)$1.50
Flour Tortilla (3)$1.50
Grilled Chicken (Side)$9.99
Shredded Chicken (Side)$7.99
Ground Beef (Side)$7.99
Grilled Steak (Side)$9.99
Grilled Shrimp (Side)$13.99

Desserts

Fried Ice Cream$6.99
Sopapillas with Ice Cream$5.99
Chimi Cheesecake$7.99
Ice Cream$2.99
Flan$5.99

Soft Drinks

Fountain drinks include free refills. Milk, Mexican Coke, Sangria Senorial, Jarritos and horchata or jamaica have no refills.

Pepsi$3.25
Diet Pepsi$3.25
Mountain Dew$3.25
Starry$3.25
Orange Crush$3.25
Lemonade$3.25
Dr. Pepper$3.25
Diet Dr. Pepper$3.25
Milk$3.99
Chocolate Milk$3.99
Orange Juice$3.99
Bottled Mexican Coke$3.99
Sangria Senorial$3.99
Jarritos (Strawberry, Mandarin, Tamarind, Pineapple)$3.99
32oz Horchata or Jamaica$6.99

Wine

Merlot$7.99
Sangria$7.99
Cabernet$7.99
Zinfandel$7.99
Chardonnay$7.99

Margaritas

Flavors: Strawberry, Mango, Peach, Banana, Raspberry, Piña Colada and Blueberry. Available frozen or on the rocks.

Small Lime Margarita$6.99
Small Flavored Margarita$7.99
Small Cadillac Margarita$8.99
Medium Lime Margarita$10.99
Medium Flavored Margarita$11.99
Medium Cadillac Margarita$12.99
Large Lime Margarita$14.99
Large Flavored Margarita$15.99
Large Cadillac Margarita$16.99
Small Pitcher Lime Margarita$15.99
Small Pitcher Flavored Margarita$16.99
Small Pitcher Cadillac Margarita$16.99
Pitcher Lime Margarita$24.99
Pitcher Flavored Margarita$26.99
Pitcher Cadillac Margarita$28.99
CoronaRita Medium$13.99
CoronaRita Large$16.99

Beer

Imported beers are $5.25, domestic beers are $4.25. Draft pours come in 12oz ($6.99) and 24oz ($9.99).

Dos Equis Amber (Imported)$5.25
Dos Equis Lager (Imported)$5.25
Bohemia (Imported)$5.25
Modelo Especial (Imported)$5.25
Negra Modelo (Imported)$5.25
Corona (Imported)$5.25
Corona Light (Imported)$5.25
Tecate (Imported)$5.25
Pacifico (Imported)$5.25
Sol (Imported)$5.25
Victoria (Imported)$5.25
Bud Light (Domestic)$4.25
Bud Light Lime (Domestic)$4.25
Budweiser (Domestic)$4.25
Bud Select (Domestic)$4.25
Michelob Ultra (Domestic)$4.25
Miller Light (Domestic)$4.25
Draft Goose Island IPA (12oz)$6.99
Draft Goose Island IPA (24oz)$9.99
Draft Budweiser (12oz)$6.99
Draft Budweiser (24oz)$9.99
Draft Michelob Ultra (12oz)$9.99
Draft Michelob Ultra (24oz)$9.99
Draft Dos Equis Amber (12oz)$6.99
Draft Dos Equis Amber (24oz)$9.99
Draft Dos Equis Lager (12oz)$6.99
Draft Dos Equis Lager (24oz)$9.99
Draft Modelo Especial (12oz)$6.99
Draft Modelo Especial (24oz)$9.99

A couple of practical notes before you head out: chips and salsa are complimentary with your first basket when you dine in (to-go orders are $3.99), and a 15% gratuity is added to parties of five or more. If you want more Mexican menus to browse, check the Diablo’s menu and prices or the Tia Juanita’s menu next.

Where is El Maguey and do prices vary by location?

El Maguey has multiple locations around the St. Louis area. The prices on this page come from the South Kingshighway (Southtown Centre) location, so menus and prices at other locations may differ.

What are the lunch hours at El Maguey?

Lunch specials are served Monday through Saturday, 11am to 3pm, priced from $7.99 to $13.99.

How much are fajitas at El Maguey?

Fajitas run $14.99 for vegetarian up to $21.99, with double portions from $29.99 to $33.99. All are served with rice, beans, lettuce, sour cream, pico de gallo and three tortillas.

Are chips and salsa free at El Maguey?

The first order of chips and salsa is complimentary when you dine in. To-go orders are $3.99.

Does El Maguey add a gratuity to large parties?

Yes. A 15% gratuity is added to parties of five or more.

How much are margaritas at El Maguey?

Margaritas range from $6.99 for a small lime to $28.99 for a full Cadillac pitcher. Flavors include strawberry, mango, peach, banana, raspberry, pina colada and blueberry, served frozen or on the rocks.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *