El Sombrero Menu & Prices 2026 – Yours Own Menu

El Sombrero in El Monte has been serving straight-up Mexican comfort food for years, and its menu is exactly what you’d hope for: huge combination plates, sizzling fajitas, tacos, enchiladas, and burgers for anyone who wandered in with the wrong appetite. Everything below comes directly from the restaurant’s own official menu PDF, so the prices you see here are the real ones posted by El Sombrero itself. If you like big combination plates like these, it’s worth comparing with TacoTime’s menu too.

Quick Summary

  • Family-style Mexican restaurant in El Monte, CA with a big dine-in menu
  • Known for its 25 combination plates, all served with rice and beans
  • Standouts: Moms Burrito, Chef’s Special Nachos, Molcajete, and the signature ice cream shakes
  • Full dinner plates run $19.95 to $28.95, combos mostly $16.95 to $18.95
  • Burgers, soups, and salads round out the menu alongside classic Mexican dishes
  • Kids menu at $11.95 for ages 10 and under

Full Menu Lineup

Every item and price below is taken from El Sombrero’s official menu PDF on the restaurant’s own website. Prices are listed in USD and, as the restaurant’s own menu notes, are subject to change without notice.

El Sombrero Signature Shakes

All shakes are made with real ice cream and come in Raspberry, Banana, Mango, Strawberry, Peach, and Chocolate.

El Sombrero Signature Shakes (Raspberry, Banana, Mango, Strawberry, Peach, Chocolate)$7.99

Beverages

Soda (free refills: Coke, Diet Coke, Coke Zero, Dr. Pepper, Root Beer, Sprite, Strawberry Fanta, Cherry Coke, Fruit Punch)$3.99
Lemonade, Iced Tea, Raspberry Tea (free refills)$3.99
Coffee (free refills)$3.99
Hot Tea$3.99
Hot Chocolate$4.50
Horchata, Jamaica, Tamarindo (refills $1.95 each)$4.25
Add Kahlua$4.50

Desserts

Flan (Mexican custard, caramel, whipped cream)$5.95
Apple Pie (a la mode add $2.95)$6.95
Cheesecake (candied cherries, whipped cream)$7.95
Fried Ice Cream (cookie crumbs, walnuts, whipped cream, chocolate, honey)$9.95

Appetizers

Build Your Own Nachos (crispy tortilla chips, two cheeses; each additional item $2.50: beans, tomato, beef, onion, chicken, ortega chile, chorizo, guacamole, jalapeños, sour cream)$13.95
Bean Dip (cup of beans smothered in melted cheese)$5.25
Basket of French Fries$7.95
Basket of Onion Rings$8.95
Taquitos a la Mode (six mini taquitos, melted cheese, guacamole)$12.95
Cheese Quesadilla (two cheeses, guacamole, sour cream)$13.95
Appetizer Sampler for One (taquitos, mini chimichangas, quesadillas, nachos, wings, poppers, guacamole, sour cream; each additional person $9.95)$14.95
Chicken Wings (breaded, deep fried, hot sauce, priced each)$2.25
Jalapeño Poppers (breaded, cream cheese stuffed, priced each)$2.25
Guacamole DipMarket Price
Guacamole Dip, Half OrderMarket Price
Shrimp Cocktail (Mexican style, avocado, cucumber, tomato, onion, cilantro, green chile, lemon, crackers)$18.95

Combinations

All combinations are served with rice and beans. Add soup or salad for $4.25. Note: combo 22 is printed on the restaurant’s own menu simply as “VS” with no description, so it is listed here exactly as the PDF shows it.

1. Enchilada and Taco$16.95
2. Enchilada and Tamale$16.95
3. Enchilada (cheese, diced onions, olives, cheese and sour cream)$14.95
4. Small Chimichanga (guacamole, sour cream)$15.95
5. Red or Green Burrito (lean pork in red or green chile sauce; wet add $1.00)$15.25
6. (2) Tacos$16.95
7. (2) Enchiladas$16.95
8. (2) Soft Carnitas Tacos with Guacamole$16.95
9. Taco and Chile Relleno$16.95
10. Small Moms Burrito (guacamole, sour cream)$16.95
11. Enchilada and Chile Relleno$16.95
12. (2) Chile Rellenos (mild chile, Jack cheese)$16.95
13. Tamale (pork, mild red sauce)$14.95
14. Taco$14.95
15. (3) Taquitos with Guacamole (shredded beef or chicken)$16.95
16. (2) Enchiladas Rancheras (cheese, beef or chicken; green sauce, Jack cheese, guacamole, sour cream)$18.95
17. Chile Relleno and Tamale$16.95
18. (2) Soft Carne Asada Tacos (guacamole)$16.95
19. Enchilada and (2) Taquitos$16.95
20. Taco and (2) Taquitos$16.95
21. (3) Flautas (flour tortilla, shredded beef or chicken)$17.95
22. VS$16.95
23. (2) Fish Tacos$16.95
24. Mini Tostada$16.95
25. Chilaquiles (red or green sauce)$15.95

Specialties

Moms Burrito (beans, choice of beef, chicken, carne asada, carnitas, chile verde, or chile colorado; red sauce, cheese, guacamole, sour cream)$17.95
Chimichanga Burrito (crispy burrito, guacamole, sour cream; choice of beef, chicken, chile verde, chile colorado, or carnitas)$17.95
Special Quesadilla (cheese, onion, tomato, ortega chile, beef or chicken; sour cream, guacamole)$17.95
Fajita Wrap (rice, cheese, lettuce, chicken breast or steak; sour cream, guacamole)$17.95
Tostada Grande (beans, lettuce, cheese, tomato, guacamole, sour cream; choice of beef, chicken, ground beef, chile verde, or chorizo; shrimp add $2.00)$17.95
Chicken Mole (mole sauce, sesame seeds, sour cream, rice, beans, tortillas)$17.95
Chef’s Special Nachos (two cheeses, beans, onion, jalapeños, tomato, guacamole, sour cream; beef, chicken, asada, or carnitas)$19.95

Soups

All soups are served with a choice of tortillas.

Albondigas (meatballs, carrots, potatoes, green beans, cabbage, rice)$15.95
Menudo (tripe, hominy, onion, chile, oregano, lemon)$15.95
Cocido (beef chunks, carrots, potatoes, green beans, cabbage, corn, rice)$15.95

Salads

Dressings: Thousand Island, Bleu Cheese, Ranch, Italian, Balsamic Vinaigrette.

Dinner Salad$8.95
Taquito Salad (3 taquitos, tomatoes, cheese, guacamole)$16.95
El Sombrero Fiesta Salad (grilled chicken, craisins, strawberries, candied nuts, raspberry dressing)$18.95
Fajita Salad (chicken or beef)$19.95
Shrimp Salad (shrimp, avocado, cheese, tomatoes, lemon)$19.95

Dinners

All dinners are served with rice, beans, and tortillas.

Chile Colorado (pork in chile colorado sauce)$19.95
Chile Verde (pork in green tomatillo sauce)$19.95
Mojarra Frita (whole deep fried fish)$19.95
Carne Asada (steak, side of cheese nachos, guacamole)$20.95
Carnitas (tender pork, guacamole, sour cream)$20.95
Tampiqueña (grilled flap meat, one cheese enchilada)$21.95
Fajitas (marinated steak or chicken, onion, tomato, bell pepper, lime; sour cream, guacamole)$22.95
Shrimp Ranchero (shrimp in ranchero sauce, onion, tomato, green chile)$22.95
Shrimp a la Diabla$22.95
Shrimp al Mojo de Ajo$22.95
Enchiladas Rancheras del Mar (2 enchiladas, crab or shrimp, ranchera sauce, melted cheese, guacamole, sour cream)$22.95
Molcajete (sizzling lava rock: chicken, beef, chorizo, cactus, scallions, fresh cheese in tomato chili sauce; shrimp add $3.00)$28.95

Burgers

Served with lettuce, tomato, onion, pickles, 1000 island, and a side of fries.

Hamburger$12.95
Cheeseburger$13.95
Bacon Cheeseburger$14.50
Mexican Cheeseburger (grilled onions, grilled jalapeños, guacamole)$14.95
Hamburger Steak (fries, salad)$17.95
Pork Chops (two grilled, rice, beans, tortillas)$19.95
Deep Fried Shrimp (fries, salad)$18.95

Kids Menu

The kids menu header reads “$11.95 / 10 & Under”, so each kids item is $11.95 for ages 10 and under. Served with rice and beans, or french fries, or salad.

Cheese, Chicken or Beef Enchilada$11.95
Cheese, Chicken or Beef Quesadilla$11.95
Taquitos with Guacamole$11.95
Taco (hard or soft)$11.95
Grilled Cheese Sandwich$11.95
Corn Dog$11.95
Chicken Nuggets$11.95
Hamburger$11.95
Cheeseburger (add 50¢)$11.95
Bean and Cheese Burrito$11.95

Bottled Beer

The restaurant’s menu lists beer names only, with no prices, so they are shown here without prices exactly as the PDF lists them.

Carta Blanca
Pacifico
Bohemia
Dos XX Amber
Dos XX Lager
Heineken
Miller Lite
Coors Light
Negra Modelo
Modelo Especial
Budweiser
Bud Light
Corona
Corona Premier

Beer on Tap

El Sombrero Lager
Blue Moon
805
Heineken
Bud Light
Dos XX Lager
Modelo
Lagunitas IPA
Coors Light
Miller Lite
Pacifico
Michelob Ultra
Estrella
Negra Modelo

If you’re feeding a group, the combination plates are the easy move: almost everything runs $16.95 with rice and beans, and the portions are built for big appetites. For a fancier spread, the Molcajete at $28.95 or a round of margaritas-style favorites will not disappoint. Readers who enjoy this kind of classic Mexican comfort food should also check out Mama Tigre’s menu, and Jose Peppers makes a solid comparison if you’re weighing your options.

What are El Sombrero’s most popular menu items?

The restaurant’s menu centers on 25 combination plates, the Moms Burrito, Chef’s Special Nachos, sizzling Fajitas, and the Molcajete served in a lava rock.

How much do combination plates cost at El Sombrero?

Most combinations are $16.95 and are served with rice and beans. A few are priced differently, from $14.95 to $18.95. Soup or salad can be added for $4.25.

Does El Sombrero have a kids menu?

Yes. The kids menu is $11.95 for ages 10 and under, with items like enchiladas, quesadillas, taquitos, tacos, chicken nuggets, hamburgers, and a bean and cheese burrito, each served with rice and beans, french fries, or salad.

Where do the menu prices on this page come from?

Every price is taken from El Sombrero’s official menu PDF on the restaurant’s own website, verified live on October 13, 2026. As the restaurant’s menu notes, prices are subject to change without notice.

Why are some menu items listed without a price?

The restaurant’s own menu lists Guacamole Dip as Market Price and lists its beer selection by name only with no prices, so they are shown here exactly that way.

What is combo 22 “VS” on the El Sombrero menu?

The restaurant’s official menu PDF literally labels combination 22 as “VS” at $16.95 with no description, so it is listed here verbatim as the PDF shows it.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *